Cyprus Citizenship by Years of Residence. The requirements. The procedure. Our Immigration Team will guide you all the way through.
Cyprus Citizenship by Years of Residence

Cyprus Citizenship by Years of Residence

If you have you completed 7 years of legal residence in Cyprus, then you are eligible to apply for Citizenship.

Foreign nationals, who have completed seven (7) years of legal residence in Cyprus are eligible to apply for citizenship. In cases of foreign nationals who are either parents or children of Cypriot citizens, the time required is five (5) years instead of seven (7).

In both cases, the applicant must have resided legally and continuously in Cyprus during the twelve (12) months prior to the date of the application.

For more details as to how can we help you, please contact us now.



We assist our clients on the entire application process. We represent you before the relevant authorities and we ensure that all forms are duly completed so as to avoid unnecessary delays.

Our immigration team is very well experienced and we have represented clients on their naturalization process for many years.

Upon submission of the relevant application, you need the following accompanying documents:

  • birth certificate of the applicant
  • certificate of clean criminal record of the applicant
  • marriage certificate
  • copies of all the pages of all the passports of the applicant showing his/her arrivals and departures in Cyprus
  • detailed statement of arrivals and departures completed by the applicant
  • copies of newspaper advertisements in two consecutive publications which report that the applicant has filed an application for naturalization.
  • two passport size photographs
  • photocopy of receipt for the amount of 500 euros paid as fees

PLEASE NOTE that all public documents issued abroad must:

  1. bear an official translation into Greek or English from the Press and Information Office.
  2. be certified with APOSTILLE if the country has signed the Hague Convention of 1961, or alternatively:
    • be certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country of origin of the applicant and then by the Embassy/ Consulate of Cyprus in his country, or
    • be certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country of origin of the applicant and then the Embassy / Consulate of his country in Cyprus and then certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Cyprus

In the instance that the country of origin of the applicant has not signed the Hague Convention of 1961 and there is no Embassy / Consulate in the above-mentioned country, the documents must be certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country of origin of the applicant and then the nearest Embassy / Consulate which is accredited to Cyprus.