Temporary Residence and Employment Permits in Cyprus for EU nationals

The Free Movement and Residence of Nationals of the Member States of the European Union and their Families Law of 2003, No.92(I)/2003, was adopted on 18th July 2003 and entered into force on 1st May 2004.

According to this law, nationals of EU member states who move to Cyprus in order to pursue activity as employed persons are grated a residence and employment permit for five (5) years which is renewable automatically upon the request of the person concerned.


REGULATIONS

When an EU national wishes to work in Cyprus, he/she must report his/her presence to the Civil Registry and Migration Department of the Ministry of Interior or any District Alien and Immigration Branch of the Police within eight (8) days from the at of arrival to Cyprus and to complete the relevant Form MEU 1DECL/MEU 2DECL.  This report will allow this person an employed activity and to provide or receive services for up to three months.

There exists the possibility that European nationals can come to Cyprus without having a contract of employment and to have the chance to look for a job for a period of three (3) months.

In the event that a European national who comes to Cyprus, wishes to work in the country for a period of more than three (3) months, he/she must register with the Civil Registry and Migration Department of the Ministry of Interior, or any District Alien and Immigration Branch of the Police and to complete the relevant Form MEU1 for employed activity and Form MEU2 for self employed activity or for providing or receiving services in Cyprus.

The application must be submitted within three (3) months of entry in the Republic and the permit is granted within a maximum period of six (6) months from the date of submission of the application.


PROCEDURE

  • Executive Staff

EU nationals who will be employed in an executive position must complete the Form MEU1. This form must be submitted to the Civil Registry and Migration Department in Nicosia together with the following documents:

  1. Valid passport or identity card and o photocopy of it, with which he will enter the Republic.
  2. Two recent photographs.
  3. A confirmation of engagement from the employer stamped by the Labour Department in which the duration and type of work offered by the employer is stated.
  4. A certain fee

For any members of the applicant’s family who will be with the applicant in Cyprus and for whom on application will be submitted for a residence permit, the following documents must be submitted:

  1. Valid passport or identity card and a photocopy of it, with which they will enter the Republic.
  2. A marriage certificate or certified copy.
  3. A birth certificate or certified copy.
  4. Two photographs for each person.
  5. Any other document issued by the competent authority of the state of their origin providing the affinity with the applicant or certifying that the said persons are dependent on the applicant for their living under the same roof in that state.
  6. A certain fee for each person.

Please note that the minimum salary of the applicant should be EUR 41.000 per year.

A five year resident permit is granted from the date of issue of the permit for employed activity.  Upon the first renewal the duration of the validity of the residence permit may be limited to 1 year if its holder is against his will unemployed in Cyprus for more than 12 months.  Upon the expiry of this period, the residence permit is not renewed if its holder continues to remain unemployed.

  • Non Executive Staff

EU nationals, who will be employed in a non executive position, must complete Form MEU1 and this Form must be submitted to the District Aliens and Immigration Branches of the Police together with the following documents:

  1. Valid passport or identity card and a photocopy of it, with which he will enter the Republic.
  2. Two recent photographs.
  3. A confirmation of engagement from the employer stamped by the Labour Department in which the duration and type of work offered by the employer is stated.
  4. A certain fee.

For any members of the applicant’s family who will be with the applicant in Cyprus and for whom on application will be submitted for a residence permit, the following document must be submitted:

  1. Valid passport or identity card and a photocopy of it, with which they will enter the Republic.
  2. A marriage certificate or certified copy.
  3. A birth certificate or certified copy.
  4. Two photographs for each person.
  5. Any other document issued by the competent authority of the state of their origin providing the affinity with the applicant or certifying that the said persons are dependent on the applicant for their living under the same roof in the state.
  6. A certain fee for each person.

Please note that there is no minimum salary requirement.

Please note that the application must be submitted personally by the applicant to the District Aliens and Immigration Branches of the Police and an appointment must be pre-arranged for this purpose.


SELF EMPLOYED ACTIVITY

EU nationals who do not wish to take up employed activity, can be self employed.  They must submit to the District Aliens and Immigration Branches of the Police Form MEU2 together with a valid passport or identity card and a photocopy of it, with which the applicant entered Cyprus and two recent photographs.


STUDENTS

EU nationals, who wish to study in Cyprus, may obtain a resident permit for vocational training in Cyprus, by submitting the relevant Form MEU5.

The application must be submitted within three (3) months from the applicant’s entry into the Republic.  The validity of the permit issued is restricted to the duration of the vocational training in question.  Where the later is more than one year, the validity of the permit will be for one year and will be renewable.


The above is intended to provide a brief guide only.  Please contact us and we would be glad to assist you.